Make your own free website on Tripod.com
The Communicator does not endorse the advertisors.

The Communicator
EditorialsNews & Event DetailsEvent ResultsLinks

Event Results
Team Policy Debate: TP
Lincoln-Douglas Debate: LD
Individual Events: IE
2000-2001 Season:
>>Monterey I.E. Tournament
May 26, 2001
Monterey
National Qualifier
TP LD XIE
>>Ta-Dah! Speech Club National Qualifying I.E. Tournament
May 18-19, 2001
Livermore
National Qualifier
TP LD XIE
>>San Diego Classic Individual Events and Lincoln-Douglas Debate Tournamnet
May 4-5, 2001
San Diego
National Qualifier
TP XLD XIE
>>The Heart of the Valley Team Debate Tournament
April 20-21, 2001
Modesto
National Qualifier
XTP LD IE
>>San Diego Classic
April 20-21, 2001
San Diego
National Qualifier
XTP LD IE
>>Santa Clara Speech and Debate Club National Qualifier
March 28-31, 2001
Santa Clara
National Qualifier
XTP XLD XIE
>>F.A.I.T.H. Round Robin
February 24, 2001
Vacaville
XTP LD IE
>>Fresno Round Robin
February 24, 2001
Fresno
XTP LD IE
>>Communicators for Christ Napa Master's Conference
January 31 - February 8, 2001
Napa
I.E. National Qualifier
XTP LD IE
>>Monterey Novice Round Robin
January 15, 2001
Monterey
XTP LD IE
>>Clash Invitational Round Robin
Janaury 6, 2001
Morgan Hill
XTP LD IE
>>Individual Events Tournament
December 2, 2000
Upland
XTP LD IE
>>Santa Clara Speech and Debate Club Annual Debate Conference
September 14-16, 2000
Santa Clara
XTP LD IE

Qualified for Nationals
2000-2001 Season:
TEAM POLICY DEBATE LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
>Monterey I.E. Tournament
May 26, 2001
Monterey
Duo
1. Joel Day/Brett Lane
2.
Meagan Collard/Kathleen Donohue
3. Kenny Jones/Devin Moon
4. David Krive/Jonathan Krive
5. Karen Boschetti?Brittany Stewart
6. Paden Followill/Esther Followill

PPT
1. Meagan Collard
2. Brittany Stewart
3.
Anna Fuller
4. Brett Lane
5. Wendell Moon
6.
Keaton Johnson
7. Padan Followill
8. Grace Newman

Dramatic
1. Kjierstin Rehn
2. Joel Day
3. Wendell Moon
4.
Ashley Gue
5. Melody Whiteaker
6. Joseph Sheffield
7. Rachel Onojafe

Impromptu
1. David Krive
2. Talitha Gowan
3. Jonathon Krive
4. Katrina Rehn
5. Krisalyn Whiteaker
6. David Sexton
8. Jana Whiteaker

Oratory
1. Rachel Onojafe
2.
Brittany Stewart
3. Jonathan Krive

Advocacy
1. Wendell Moon
2. Katrina Rehn
3. Jonathan Krive

Expository
1. Kjierstin Rehn
2. Devin Moon
3. Keaton Johnson

Humorous Interpretation
1. Joel Day
2. Brittany Stewart
3. Keaton Johnson

Extemporaneous
1. Krisalyn Whiteaker
2. Morgan Figuers
3.
Rachel Onojafe

Sweepstakes
1. Joel Day
2. Wendell Moon
3. Brittany Stewart
4. Jonathan Krive
>Ta-Dah! Speech Club National Qualifying I.E. Tournament
May 18-19, 2001
Livermore
Original Advocacy
1. Danielle Jorgensen
2. Katrina Rehn
3. Wendell Moon

Expository
1. Devin Moon
2. Wendell Moon
3. Keaton Johnson

Extemporaneous
1. Danielle Jorgensen
2. Morgan Figuers
3. Rachel Onojafe

Original Oratory
1 .Rachel Onojafe
2. Karen Boschetti
3. Brittany Stewart
4. Jonathan Krive

Impromptu
1. Krisalyn Whiteaker
2. Katrina Rehn
4. Thomas Gowen
5. Timothy Heggem
6. Jonathan Krive

Humorous Interpretation
1. Kjierstin Rehn
2. Joel Day
3. Rachel Onojafe
4. Wendell Moon
5. Cassie Seybold
6. Keaton Johnson

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Wendell Moon
2. Joel Day
3. Katrina Rehn
4. Kjierstin Rehn
5. Renee Jorgensen

Prose, Poetry and Thematic
1. Wendell Moon
2. Brittany Stewart
3. Brett Lane
4. Paden Followwill
5. Grace Newman
6. Morgan Figuers

Duo Interpretation
1. Joel Day/Brett Lane
2. David Krive/Jonathan Krive
3. Karen Boschetti/Brittany Stewart
4. Esther Followwill/Paden Followwill
5. Bruce Cork/Will Cork
>San Diego Classic Individual Events and Lincoln-Douglas Debate Tournament
May 4-5, 2001
San Diego
1, Rachel Williams
2. Carissa Phillips

4. Paul Walker

Previously qualified debaters who opted out of finals:
1. Caleb Winn
2. Kirsten Flewelling
3. Nathan Poe
Impromptu
1. Caleb Winn
2.
3. Kylee Danielson
4. Paul Walker

Expository
1. Kylee Danielson
2. Jim Jurchenko
3. Aubrey Goodhart

Original Advocacy
1. Caleb Winn
2. Rachel Williams
3. Stuart Hughes

Humorous Interp
1. Jenn Castelli
2. Caleb Winn (Prev. Q)
3. Paul Walker

Poetry, Prose & Thematic
1. Kylee Danielson
2. Charity Walker
3. Paige Prater

Extemporaneous
1. Rachel Williams
2. Caleb Winn
3. Paige Prater

Original Oratory
1. Jacob Quan
2. Rachel Williams
3. Elizabeth Fowler

Dramatic Interp
1. Micah Collins
2. Kylee Danielson
3. Charity Walker

Duo
1. Jurchenko/Winn
2. Goodhart/Goodhart
3. Bantelman/Stafford
>The Heart of the Valley Team Debate Tournament
April 20-21, 2001
Modesto
Teams:
1. Timothy Heggem and Samuel Hawkey (Clash)
2. Eric Wallace and Hannah Roos (Modesto Debate)
3. 4. Morgan Figuers and Krisalyn Whiteaker (Santa Clara Debate Club)
5. JP Rose and George Davis (Clash)
6. Katrina Rehn and Kjiersten Rehn (Clash)
7. Leanne Lee and Peter Ballard (Clash)
8. Joshua Kerr and Mark Baldwin (Modesto Debate)
9. Chris Heggem and Sammy Franusic (Clash)
10. Stephen Rogers and William Duncan (Modesto Debate)

Tournament of Previously Qualified Teams:
1. Vince Jamison and Laura Barnard (Clash)

Speakers:
1. Krisalyn Whiteaker (Santa Clara Debate Club)
2. Timothy Heggem (Clash)
3. Morgan Figuers (Santa Clara Debate Club)
4. Stephen Taylor (OR)
5. Eric Wallace (Modesto Debate)
6. Ryan Stollar (OR)
7. Samuel Hawkey (Clash)
8. Laura Barnard (Clash)
9. 10. Sarah Wilson (Modesto Debate)
>San Diego Classic
April 20-21, 2001
San Diego
Teams:
1. Nathan Poe & Paige Prater, Paradigm
2. Chris Marasso & Caleb Winn, Paradigm
3. Micah Collins & Kirsten Flewelling, Paradigm
4. Carissa Phillips & Rachel Williams, Paradigm
5. Charity Walker & Paul Walker, Dikaios
6. Christa Burroughs & Hillary sparks, AEA
7. Ben Kautzer & Nathan Vail, AEA
8. Mike Ledesma & Kyle Stewart, Dikaios

Speakers:
1. Caleb Winn, Paradigm
2. Chris Marasso, Paradigm
3. Paige Prater, Paradigm
4. Nathan Gammie, DOSOC
5. Kirsten Flewelling, Paradigm
6. Nathan Poe, Paradigm
7. Chris Tuggle, Tenn.
8. Rachel Williams, Paradigm
9. Micah Collins, Paradigm
10. Scott Tuggle, Tenn.
>Santa Clara Speech and Debate Club National Qualifier
March 28-31, 2001
Santa Clara
Teams:
1. Danielle Jorgensen & Andrew Bailey (Clash)
2. Sarah Wilson & Courtney Winther (Clash)
3.
4. Sara Humphrey & Marie Williams (Impact)
5. J.P. Rose & George Davis (Clash)
6. Morgan Figuers & Krisalyn Whiteaker (Santa Clara)
7. Rachel Onojafe & Ruthanne Williams (Santa Clara)
8. Hannah Roos & Eric Wallace (Modesto)
9. Chris Heggem & Samuel Franusic (Clash)
10. Joseph Sheffield & Joshua Sikora (Clash)

Speakers:
1.
2. Marie Williams (Impact)
3. Andrew Bailey (Clash)
4. Laura Barnard (Clash)
5. Sara Humphrey (Impact)
6. Samuel Hawkey (Clash)
7. William Duncan (Modesto)
8. Sarah Wilson (Modesto)
9. Renee Jorgensen (Clash)
10. Rachel Onojafe (Santa Clara)
1. Peter Ballard (Clash)
2. Mark Baldwin (Modesto)
3. Cailin Andruss

Speakers:
1. Mark Baldwin
2. Peter Ballard
3. Cailin Andruss
5. Joshua Kerr
6. Talitha Gowen
7. Kelsey Winther
8. Ivan Heitmann
Expository:
1. Devin Moon
2. Keaton Johnson
3. Kjiersten Rehn
4. Ashley Gue
5. Wendell Moon

Extemporaneous:
1. Ryan Stollar
2. Krisalyn Whiteaker
3. Morgan Figuers
4. Wendell Moon
5. Rachel Onojafe

Original Advocacy:
1. Ryan Stollar
2. Katrina Rehn
3. Danielle Jorgensen
4. Stuart Hughes
5. Andrew Bailey

Prose, Poetry and Thematic:
1. Wendell Moon
2. Grace Newman
3. Brittany Stewart
4. Alina Sayre
5. Anna Fuller
6. Keaton Johnson

Original Oratory:
1. Rachel Onojafe
2. Brittany Stewart
3. Jacob Quan
4. Sarah Humphrey
5. Jonathan Krive
6. Karen Boschetti

Duo Interpretation:
1. Stuart Hughes/Jennifer Castelli
2. Karen Boschetti/Brittany Stewart
3. Joel Day/Brett Lane
5. Kenny Jones/Devin Moon
6. Renee Jorgensen/Kjiersten Rehn

Dramatic Interpretation:
1. Joel Day
2. Wendell Moon
3. Renee Jorgensen
4. Katrina Rehn
5. Jennifer Castelli
6. Morgan Figuers

Humorous Interpretation:
1. Wendell Moon
2. Rachel Onojafe
3. Morgan Figuers
4. Cassie Seybold
5. Brittany Stewart
6. Kjiersten Rehn

Impromptu:
1. Thomas Gowen
2. Morgan Figuers
3. Ryan Stollar
4. Krisalyn Whiteaker
5. Talitha Gowen
6. Jonathan Krive
>F.A.I.T.H. Round Robin
February 24, 2001
Vacaville
Novice Teams:
1. Rachel Onojafe/Ruthanne Williams (Santa Clara)
2. Jonathan Carstensen/Samanthe Blank (Faith)
3. Joyce Townes/Tabitha Townes (Faith)
4. Mark Baldwin/Matthew Weakly (Modesto)
5. Brett Lane/Joel Day (Impact)
6. Emily Duncan/Adria Murphy (Modesto)
7. Karen Otto/Ivan Heitman (Roseville)

Novice Speakers:
1. Joel Day (Impact)
2. Brett Lane (Impact)
3. Mark Baldwin (Modesto)
4. Samatha Blank (Faith)
5. Ruthanne Williams (Santa Clara)
6. Rachel Onojafe (Santa Clara)
7. Adam Jurado (Faith)
8. Samuel Carstensen
9. Adria Murphy (Modesto)
10. Jonathan Carstensen (Faith)
11. Grace Hermle (Legomen Aletheia)
12. Joyce Townes (Faith)

Varsity Teams:
2. Michael Majchrowicz/Rajan Trehan (Santa Clara)
3. Danielle Jorgenson/Andrew Bailey (Clash)
4. Timothy Heggem/Samuel Hawkey (Clash)
6. Katrina Rehn/Kjierstin Rehn (Clash)
7. Joshua Sikora/Joseph Sheffield (Clash)

Varsity Speakers:
1. Joshua Sikora (Clash)
2. Christopher Heggem (Clash)
3. Andrew Bailey (Clash)
5. Sammy Franusic (Clash)
6. JP Rose (Clash)
7. Annie Sunukjian (Clash)
8. Samuel Hawkey (Clash)
9. Joseph Sheffield (Clash)
10. Brittany Stewart (Impact)
12. Timothy Heggem (Clash)

>Fresno. Round Robin
February 24, 2001
Fresno
Teams:
1. Courtney Winther/Sarah Wilson (Modesto)
2. David Schmidt/Dustin Guenther (Fresno)
3. Ryan Winter/Isaac Gilkinson (Fresno)
4. Talitha Gowen/Talitha Gowen (Livermore)
5. Abby Wilson/Kelsey Winther (Modesto)
6. Greg Myracle/Alex Benedict (Fresno)
7. David Krive/Jonathan Krive (Livermore)
8. Monica Paladini/Sarah Kenny (Modesto)
9. Elliot Pope/Chris Schlener (Modesto)
10.Morgan Spruance/Hillary Benedict (Fresno)

Speakers:
1. Sarah Wilson
2. Ryan Winter
3. Jonathan Krive
4. Courtney Winther
5. David Krive
6. Dustin Guenther
7. Morgan Spruance
8. David Schmidt
9. Talitha Gowen
10. Talitha Gowen
>Communicators for Christ Napa Master's Conference
January 31 - February 8, 2001
Napa
Teams:
1. Samuel Hawkey/Timothy Heggem (Clash)
2. Marie Williams/Sara Humphrey (Impact)
3. Kaal Kamakawiwoole/Kawika Vellalos (HI)
4. Nathan Winslow/Jared Light (OR)
5. Jennifer Grant/Luke Perry (PA)
6. Carissa Phillips/Caleb Winn (San Diego)
7. Wendell Moon/Brittany Stewart (Napa)
8. Chris Heggem/Sammy Franusic (Clash)

Speakers:
1. Timothy Heggem (Clash)
2. Samuel Hawkey (Clash)
3. Andrew Bailey (WA)
4. Sara Humphrey (Impact)
5. Sarah Wilson (Modesto)
6. Rachael Williams (San Diego)
7. Jennifer Grant (PA)
8. Joshua Sikora (Clash)
9. Mark Baldwin (Modesto)
10. Marie Williams (Impact)
11. Kaal Kamakawiwoole (HI)
12. Kirsten Flewelling (San Diego)
13. Chris Heggem (Clash)
14. Chris Marasso (San Diego)
17. Katrina Rehn (Clash)
18. Jared Light (OR)
19. Micah Collins (San Diego)
20. Brittany Stewart (Napa)
1. Steven Taylor (OR)
2. Benjamin Keil (OH)
3. Vince Jamison (Modesto)
4. Talitha Gowen (Livermore)


Speakers:
1. Steven Taylor (OR)
2. Benjamin Keil (OH)
3. Vince Jamison (Modesto)
4. Kelsey winther (Modesto)
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous:
1. Ryan Stollar
2. Caleb Winn
3. Josh Coker
4. Scott Tuggle
5. Rachel Onojafe
6. Luke Perry

Expository
1. Keaton Johnson
2. Meghan Kenny
3. Carly Shoupe

Original Oratory
1. Janelle Briggs
2. Scott Tuggle
3. Josh Coker
4. Chris Tuggle
5. Leisha Hoke
6. Karen Boscetti

Original Advocacy
1. Ryan Stollar
2. Danielle Jorgensen
3. Katrina Rehn

Humorous Interpretation
1. Rachel Onojafe
2. Caleb Winn
3. Brittany Stewart
4. Caleb Smith
5. Keaton Johnson
6. Leisha Hoke

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Renee Jorgensen
2. Chris Tuggle
3. Josh Coker
4. Ryan Stollar
5. Keaton Johnson
6. Janelle Briggs

Duo Interpretation
1. Chris Tuggle & Scott Tuggle
2. Meghan Kenny & Josh Coker
3. Devin Moon & Kenny Jones
4. Emily & Caleb Smith
5. Steven Thompson & Matthew Argot
6. Katrina Rehn & Keri Rehn

Impromptu
1. Danielle Jorgensen
2. Ryan Stollar
3. Josh Coker
4. Caleb Winn
5. Laura Barnard
6. Luke Perry

Prose, Poetry, & Thematic Interpretation
1. Emily Smith
2. Ryan Stollar
3. Katrina Rehn
4. Leisha Hoke
5. Jennifer Deister

Sweepstakes
1. Ryan Stollar - Oregon
2. Josh Coker - Mississippi
3. Scott & Chris Tuggle - Tennessee
>Monterey Novice Round Robin
January 15, 2001
Monterey
Teams:
1. Chris Heggem & Sam Franusic
2. Brittany Stewart & Wendell Moon
3. Joseph Sheffield & Vince Jamison
5. Rachel Onajafe & Ruthanne Williams
6. Isaac Gilkensen & Ryan Winter
7. Eric Wallace & Joshua Kerr
8. Nick Locke & David Krive
9. William Duncan & Stephen Rodgers
10. Bri Efing & Anna Fuller

Speakers:
1. Wendell Moon
2. Brittany Stewart
3. Sam Franusic
4. Chris Heggem
6. Rachel Onajafe
7. Eric Wallace
8. Vince Jamison
9. Renee Jorgensen
10. David Krive
>Clash Invitational Round Robin
January 6, 2001
Morgan Hill
Novice Teams:
1. David Krive and Jonathan Krive (Petaluma)
2. Grace Newman and Ruthanne Williams (Impact)
3. Joel Day and Brett Lane (Impact)
4. Randy May and Jeremy Land (Modesto Debate)

Novice Speakers:
1. Jonathan Krive (Petaluma)
2. Ryan Winter (Modesto Debate)
3. Kelsey Winther (Modesto Debate)
4. David Krive (Petaluma)
5. Brett Lane (Impact)

Varsity Teams:
1. Samuel Hawkey and Timothy Heggem (Clash)
2. Vince Jamison and Elliot Pope (Modesto Debate)
3. Sarah Wilson and Courtney Winther (Modesto Debate)
5. Rajan Trehan (debating alone) (Santa Clara Debate)
6. Mark Baldwin and William Duncan (Modesto Debate)
7. Chris Heggem and Sammy Franusic (Clash)
8. Peter Ballard and Laura Barnard (Clash)

Varsity Speakers:
1. Timothy Heggem (Clash)
2. Samuel Hawkey (Clash)
3. Sarah Wilson (Modesto Debate)
5. Laura Barnard (Clash)
6. Mark Baldwin (Modesto Debate)
8. Chris Heggem (Clash)
9. Rajan Trehan (Santa Clara Debate)
10. Joshua Sikora (Clash)

>Individual Events Tournament
December 2, 2000
Upland
Impromptu:
1. Charity Walker
2. Rachel Parra
3. Mike Ledesma

Original Oratory:
1. Tom Snyder
2. Mike Ledesma
3. Rachel Williams

Dramatic Interpretation:
1. Michah Collins
2. Charity Walker
3. John Snyder

Humorous Interpretation:
Paul Walker
John Prater
Rachel Vaughan

Duo Interpretation:
1. Mike Ledesma & Paul Walker
2. Micah Collins & Elizabeth Fowler
3. Rebecca Thompson & Shannan Plate

Extemporaneous:
Paige Prater
Rachel Williams
Rachel Parra
>Santa Clara Speech and Debate Club Annual Debate Conference
September 14-16, 2000
Santa Clara
Teams:
1. Jared Light & Chris Schlener
2. Sara Humphrey & Rachel Onajafe
3. Anna Fuller & Hannah Roos
4. Joseph Sheffield & Elliot Pope
5. Mattthew Bailey & Ryan Stollar
6. Isaac Gilkinson & Timothy Heggem
7. George Davis & Alishan Merjanian
8. Krisalyn Whiteaker & Bri Efting

Speakers:
1. Timothy Heggem
2. Sarah Wilson
3. George Davis
4. Sara Humphrey
5. Ryan Stollar
6. Jared Light
7. Elliot Pope
8. Laura Barnard
9. Andrew Bailey
10. Rajan Trehan



1999-2000 Season:
>>2000 National Debate & Individual Events Tournament
June 22-24, 2000
San Diego
XTP XLD XIE
>>Southern California Qualifier
June 2-3, 2000
La Mirada
XTP LD XIE
>>Livermore Speech Tournament
May 27, 2000
Livermore
TP LD XIE
>>Santa Clara National Qualifier
May 19-20, 2000
Santa Clara
XTP LD IE
>>San Diego Classic Forensic Tournament (National Qualifier)
May 11-13, 2000
San Diego
XTP LD XIE
>>CHEA Lincoln-Douglas Tournament
May 6, 2000
TP XLD IE
>>Santa Clara Lincoln-Douglas and Individual Events Qualifier
April 15, 2000
Santa Clara
TP XLD XIE
>>San Jose National Qualifying Tournament
April 7-8, 2000
San Jose
XTP LD IE
>>CHEA National Qualifying Tournament
April 7-8, 2000
Fresno
XTP LD IE
>>HCS April Fools Round Robin
April 1, 2000
San Diego
XTP LD IE
>>Monterey Individual Events Tournament
March 17, 2000
Monterey
TP LD XIE
>>Modesto 2000 Non-Qualifying Debate Tournament
March 4, 2000
Modesto
XTP LD IE
>>CFC 2000 Non-Qualifying Debate Tournament
February 24, 2000
Napa
XTP LD IE
>>CFC Individual Events National Qualifying Tournament
February 19, 2000
Napa
TP LD XIE
>>AEA Speech and Debate Club Non-Qualifying Debate Tournament
February 12, 2000
Upland
XTP LD IE


Qualified for Nationals
1999-2000 Season:
TEAM POLICY DEBATE LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
>2000 National Debate & Individual Events Tournament
June 22-24, 2000
San Diego
TEAM RESULTS:
1. George Davis and Daniel Lynch (CA)
2. Chris Stollar and Joseph Rose (CA)
Due to a tabulation room error, special third place recognition is given to Timothy Heggem and Samuel Hawkey of CA.
3. Ryan Stollar and JP Rose (CA)
4. Sarah Wilson and Courtney Winther (CA)
5. Kyle Pousson and William Stewart (AL)
6. Timothy Heggem and Samuel Hawkey (CA) (see above)
7. Laura Inglis and Daniel Roe (VA)
8. Nathan Winslow and Stephen Taylor (OR)
9. Melissa Hurter and Phoebe Abraham (PA)
10. Barbara Hazelwood and Jessica Whitehair (IN)

SPEAKER RESULTS:
1. Melissa Hurter (PA)
2. Joseph Rose (CA)
3. Chris Stollar (CA)
4. Jay Boller (LA)
5. Daniel Lynch (CA)
6. Sarah Wilson (CA)
7. Rachel Emerson (OH)
8. Tony Bykerk (MI)
9. Samuel Hawkey (CA)
10. Thomas Gowen (CA)
1. Andrew Bailey (CA)
2. Eric Papetti (AL)
3. Jared Light (OR)
4. Raudy Bearden (KS)

SPEAKER RESULTS:
1. Eric Papetti (AL)
2. Andrew Bailey (CA)
3. Raudy Bearden (KS)
4. Jared Light (OR)
SWEEPSTAKES (Based on points for those entered in three or more events)
1. Wendell Moon (CA)
2. Bonnie Ladwig (CA)
3. Chris Tuggle (TN)

DUO INTERP:
1. Wendell Moon and Bonnie Ladwig (CA)
2. Sara Humphrey and Marie Williams (CA)
3. Scott Tuggle and Chris Tuggle (TN)
4. Tiffany Thompson and Steven Thompson (PA)

IMPROMPTU:
1. Thomas Gowen (CA)
2. Michael Fransicso (NM)
3. David Key (CA)
4. Bonnie Ladwig (CA)
6. Krisalyn Whiteaker (CA)
7. Phillip Miller (OH)
8. Katrina Rehn (CA)

HUMOROUS INTERP:
1. Chris Tuggle (TN)
2. Thomas Gowen (CA)
3. Wendell Moon (CA)
4. Tiffany Thompson (PA)
5. Jessica Caroe (PA)
6. Charity Walker (CA)

DRAMATIC INTERP:
1. Joseph O'Neill (PA)
2. Wendell Moon (CA)
3. Cassie Seybold (CA)
4. Bonnie Ladwig (CA)
5. Melissa Hurter (PA)
6. Kylee Danielson (CA)

ORIGINAL ORATORY:
1. Jason Matlack (OH)
2. Bonnie Ladwig (CA)
3. Michael Franscico (NM)
4. Morgan Figuers (CA)
5. Samuel Hawkey (CA)
6. Wendell Moon (CA)
>Southern California Qualifier
June 2-3, 2000
La Mirada
Teams:
1. South Paw (Samuel Hawkey/Timothy Heggem) - Clash
2. Former Federalists (Laura Forsyth/Rebecca King) - AEA
3. Beauty & the Beast (Noela Alkhato/Thane Rehn) - Clash
4. The Unalienated Right (Gabe Ballard/Laurie Wilson) - Clash
5. Two Good Men (David Raimer/Joshua Sikora) - Clash
7. Froggy Q. & Ble Eye F. (Sarah Humphrey/Marie Williams)
Speakers
1. Thane Rehn -Clash
3. Annie Sunukjian - Clash
4. Noela Alkhato - Clash
5. Samuel Hawkey - Clash
6. David Snyder -AEA
7. Timothy Heggem - Clash
8. Rebecca King - AEA
Dramatic Interpretation
1.
Danielle Jorgenson
2.
Elisabeth Gorman
3. Mike Ledesma
4. Daniel Horning
5. Sarah Loya

Humorous Interpretation
1. Paul Walker
3. Katrina Rehn
4. Renee Jorgenson
5. Laura Bugbee
6. Stephanie Cendejas
7. John Cooper
8. Daniel Horning

Duo Interpretation
1. Marie/Sara
2. Mike/Paul
3. Rehn/Rinderman
4. Charity/Sarah
5. Daniel/George

Original Oratory
1. Samuel Hawkey
2. Anna Fuller
3. Danielle Jorgensen
4. Katrina Rehn
5.
Mike Ledesma
6. Katie Seaward

Impromptu
1.
Samuel Hawkey
3. Katrina Rehn
4.
Mike Ledesma
5. Paul Walker
6. Charity Walker
7. Timothy Heggem
8.
Katy Seaward
>Livermore Speech Tournament
May 27, 2000
Livermore
Dramatic Interpretation
1. Wendell Moon
2. Cassie Seybold
3.
Noella Alkhato
4. Jennifer Deister
5. Rachel Onajafe
6. Jen Collard

Humorous Interpretation
1. Wendall Moon
2.
Katrina Rehn
3. Thomas Gowan
4. Cassie Seybold

Duo Interpretation
1. David Key/Destini Litle
2. Sara Humphry/ Marie Williams
3. Katrina Rehn/Annie Sunukjian

Original Oratory
1. Wendell Moon
2. Katrina Rehn
3. Destini Litle
4. Rachel Onajafe
5. Noella Alkahto
6.
Samuel Hawkey

Impromptu
1.Thomas Gowan
2.
Morgan Figures
3. Jen Collard
4.
David Key
5. Samuel Hawkey
6. Wendell Moon
7.
Katrina Rehn

Sweepstakes
1. Wendell Moon
2. Katrina Rehn
3. Cassie Seybold
>Santa Clara National Qualifier
May 19-20, 2000
Santa Clara
Teams:
1. Thomas Gowen and David Key
2. Timothy Heggem and Samuel Hawkey
4. Sara Humphrey and Marie Williams
5. Thane Rehn and Noella Alkhato
6. Anna Fuller and Renee Jorgensen
7. Katrina Rehn and Danielle Jorgensen

Speakers
1. Thane Rehn
3. Samuel Hawkey
4. Timothy Heggem
5. Noella Alkhato
6. Thomas Gowen
7. Sara Humphrey
9. Danielle Jorgensen
10. Morgan Figuers
>San Diego Classic Forensic Tournament (National Qualifier)
May 11-13, 2000
San Diego
Teams:
1. Scarecrow & Tinman (Daniel Lynch & George Davis ~ East Bay IMPACT)
2. Spacemen Spiff ( Christopher Marasso & Caleb Winn ~ HCS Debate Club)
3. Beauty and the Beast (Noela Alkhato & Thane Rehn ~ CLASH)
4. The Snyder Brothers (David & John Snyder ~ AEA)
6. Taco Out (Bonnie Ladwig & Nathan Poe ~ HCS Debate Club)
7. Two Good Men (Joshua Sikora & David Raimer ~ CLASH)
8. The Big Picture (Krisalyn Whiteaker & Rebecca Gorman ~ Santa Clara Debate Club)

Speakers:
1. Thane Rehn
3. Morgan Figuers
4. Ryan Lee Stollar
5. David Raimer
6. Peter Ballard
7. John Peter Rose
8. Joseph Rose
9. Laura Barnard
10. Joshua Sikora

Scholarships!
The following scholarships were provided:
Christian Heritage College ~
$1k to first place team
Gutenberg College ~
$1k to first place team
$500 to 2nd
$1k to first place speaker
$750 to 2nd place speaker
$500 to 3rd & 4th place speakers
Dramatic Interpretation (16 competitors)
1. Wendell J. Moon
2. Jennifer Castelli
3. Bonnie Ladwig
4. Danielle Jorgenson
5. Kartina Rehn

Humorous Interpretation (11 competitors)
1. Wendell J. Moon
2. Cassie Seybold
3. Thomas Gowen
4. Charity Walker

Duo Interpretation (10 competitors)
1. Moon/Ladwig
2. Gowen/Seybold
3. Gorman/Rasp
4. Rehn/Rindermann
5. Key/Litle

Original Oratory (12 competitors)
1. Wendell J. Moon
2. Bonnie Ladwig
3. Morgan Figuers
4. Destini Litle
5. Talitha Gowen

Impromptu (15 competitors)
1. Bonnie Ladwig
2. Wendell J. Moon
3. Thomas Gowen
4. Charity Walker
5. Krisalyn Whiteaker
>CHEA Lincoln-Douglas Tournament
May 6, 2000
1. Elliot Pope - Madera
2. Cailin Andruss - Concord
3. Brenden Garrett - Long Beach
4. Katie Milich - Modesto

Speakers:
1. Sarah Wilson (Modesto)
2. Brenden Garrett (Long Beach)
3. Elliot Pope (Madera)
4. Courtney Winther (Modesto)
>Santa Clara Lincoln-Douglas and Individual Events Qualifier
April 15, 2000
Santa Clara
1. Andrew Bailey
2. Rebecca Gorman
3. Krisalyn Whiteaker
4. Elliott Pope

Speakers:
2. tie

Rebecca Gorman &
3. Krisalyn Whiteaker
4. Andrew Bailey
Impromptu
1. Timothy Heggem
2. Michael Majchrowicz
3. Wendell Moon

Original Oratory
1. Wendell Moon
2. Anna Fuller
3.
Rebecca Gorman

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Wendell Moon
2.
KristalSchwartz
3. Timothy Heggem

Duo Interpretation
1. Michael Majchrowicz and Sammy Franusic
3. Jennifer Deister and Ariel Brown

Humorous Interpretation
1. Wendell Moon
2.
Keaton Johnson
3. Jennifer Deister
>San Jose National Qualifying Tournament
April 7-8, 2000
San Jose
Teams:
1. Chris Stollar and Joseph Rose (Clash)
2. Laura Barnard and Peter Ballard (Clash)
3. JP Rose and Ryan Stollar (Clash)
4. Morgan Figuers and Sammy Franusic (Santa Clara Debate Club)
5. Geroge Davis and Daniel Lynch (Impact)
6. David Key and Thomas Gowen (Napa)
7. Talitha Gowen and Brittany Stewart (Napa)
8. Gabriel Ballard and Laurie Wilson (Clash)

Speakers:
1. Morgan Figuers (Santa Clara Debate Club)
2. Laura Inglis (VA)
3. Daniel Roe (VA)
4. David Raimer (Clash)
5. Christopher Stollar (Clash)
6. Ryan Stollar (Clash)
7. Joseph Rose (Clash)
8. Samuel Hawkey (Clash)
9. Laurie Wilson (Clash)
10. Laura Barnard (Clash)

Of note: Although he didn't win a speaker award, Thomas Gowen (Napa) received a perfect speaker ranking.
>CHEA National Qualifying Tournament
April 7-8, 2000
Fresno
Teams:
1. Rajan Trehan and Michael Majchrowicz (Santa Clara Debate Club)
2. Sarah Wilson and Courtney Winther (Modesto)
3. Hannah Roos and Brendon Wicke (Modesto)
4. Rachel Williams and Michael Kingsley (San Diego)
5. Andrew Bailey and William Duncan (Modesto)
6. Kirsten Flewelling and Carissa Phillips (San Diego)
7. Katrina Rehn and Danielle Jorgensen (Clash)
8. Rebecca Younger and Brenden Garrett (San Diego)
10. Dustin Guenther & Jeff Morgan (Fresno)

Speakers:
1. Sarah Wilson(161/6) (Modesto)
3. Kirsten Flewelling(150/11) (San Diego)
4. Andrew Bailey(149/10) (Modesto)
5. Arah Rasp(149/11) (Santa Clara Debate Club)
6. Carissa Phillips(148/16) (San Diego)
7. Dustin Guenther (Fresno)
8. Rachel Williams(145/13) (San Diego)
9. Michel Kingsley (San Diego)
10. Michael Majchrowicz (Santa Clara Debate Club)
>HCS April Fools Round Robin
April 1, 2000
San Diego
Open Tournament - Teams:
1. Nathan Poe/Bonnie Ladwig
2. Caleb Winn/Chris Marasso
3. Kirsten Flewelling/Carissa Phillips
4. David Snyder/John Snyder

Open Tournament - Speakers:
1. Bonnie Ladwig
2. Chris Marasso
3. David Snyder
4. Nathan Poe
5. Caleb Winn
6. Rachel Williams
7. Charity Walker
8. Dustin Guenther

Novice Tournament - Teams:
1. Jonathan Robison/Jennifer Robison
2. Joshua Nadal/Micah Collins
3. David Stone/Chad Kingsley
4. Paige Prater/Aaron James

Novice Tournament - Speakers:
1. Micah Collins
2. Paige Prater
3. David Stone
4. Aaron James
5. Jennifer Robison
6. Kaylin Crowley
7. Sean Crowley
8. Chad Kingsley
>Monterey Individual Events Tournament
March 17, 2000
Monterey
Impromptu:
1. Thomas Gowen
2.
Jennifer Callard
3. Rebecca Gorman
4. Bonnie Ladwig
6.
Laura Barnard
7. J.P. Rose
8. Arah Rasp

Original Oratory:
1. Bonnie Ladwig
2. Wendell Moon
3. Katrina Rehn
4.
Anna Fuller
5. Keaton Johnson
6. Rachel Onojafe

Dramatic Interpretation:
1. Daniell Jorgensen
2. Bonnie Ladwig
3. Katrina Rehn
4.
Annie Sunukjian
5. Rachel Onojofe
6. Shannon Popp

Humorous Interpretation:
1. Thomas Gowen
2. Wendell Moon
3.
Cassie Seybold
4. Karen Boschetti
5. Nathan Sexton
6. Keaton Johnson

Duo Interpretation:
1. Wendell Moon & Bonnie Ladwig
2. Katrina Rehn & Annie Sunukjian
3. David & Jonathan Sexton
4. Thomas Gowen & Jennifer Collard
5. Talitha Gowen & Jayde Solorio
>Modesto 2000 Non-Qualifying Debate Tournament
March 4, 2000
Modesto
Teams -Varsity:
1. Laura Barnard/Peter Ballard (Clash)
2. Andrew Bailey/William Duncan (Modesto)
3. JP Rose/Arah Rasp (Clash/Santa Clara Debate Club)
4. (tie)-Anne Litton/Elliot Pope (Fresno)
5. Michael Kingsley/Rachael Williams (San Diego)
6. Samuel Hawkey/Timothy Heggem (Clash)

Speakers - Varsity:
1. Samuel Hawkey (Clash)
2. David Raimer (Clash)
3. JP Rose (Clash)
4. Tim Heggem (Clash)
5. Elliot Pope (Fresno)
6. Laura Barnard (Clash)

Teams - Novice:
3. Sarah Humphrey/Marie Williams (Impact)
4. Cailin Andruss/Paul Carlson (Impact)
5. Issac Gilkenson/Ryan Winter (Fresno)
6. Talitha Gowen/Brittany Stewart (Harvest Christian Academy)

Speakers - Novice:
1. Hannah Roos (Modesto)
2. Sarah Humphrey (Impact)
3. Cailin Andruss (Impact)
4. Brendan Wicke (Modesto)
6. Ryan Winter (Fresno)
>CFC 2000 Non-Qualifying Debate Tournament
February 24, 2000
Napa
Teams:
1. David Raimer/Joshua Sikora (Clash)
2. Caleb Winn/Chris Marasso (San Diego)
3. Philip Hendricks/Casey Hendricks (Mississippi)
4. Sarah Wilson/Courtney Winther (Modesto)
5. Missy Hurter/Phoebe Abraham (Pennsylvania/Ohio)
6. Joshua Coker/Justin Coker (Mississippi)
7. Thomas Gowen/David Keys (Harvest Christian Academy)


Speakers:
1. Thomas Gowen (Harvest Christian Academy)

3. David Raimer (Clash)
4. Andrew Bailey (Modesto)
5. Joshua Sikora (Clash)
6. Arah Rasp (Santa Clara Debate Club)
7. David Keys (Harvest Christian Academy)
8. Philip Hendricks (Mississippi)
9. Chris Marasso/Caleb Winn (San Diego) - tie
>CFC Individual Events National Qualifying Tournament
February 19, 2000
Napa
Impromptu:
1. Thomas Gowen CA
2. Phoebe Abraham OH
3. Missy Hurter PA
4. Sam Balzanna PA
5. Carly Shoupe HI
6.
7. Bonnie Ladwig CA
8. Krisalyn Whiteaker CA
9. Phillip Hendricks MS

Original Oratory:
1. Wendell Moon CA
2. Katrina Rehn CA
3. Phoebe Abraham OH
4. Noela Alkhato CA
5. Bonnie Ladwig CA
6. Destini Litle CA
7. Jason Matlack OH
8. Josh Coker MS
9. Jessica Caroe PA

Dramatic Interpretation:
1. Bonnie Ladwig CA
2. Danielle Jorgensen CA
3. Missy Hurter PA
4. Phoebe Abraham OH
5. Tiffany Thompson PA
6. Jennifer Grant PA

Humorous Interpretation
1. Wendell Moon CA
2. Thomas Gowen CA
3. Brittany Stewart CA
4. Keaton Johnson CA
5. Josh Coker MS
6. Noela Alkhato CA

Overall Sweepstakes Awards for Top Speakers:
1. Thomas Gowen CA
2. Wendell Moon CA
3. Bonnie Ladwig CA
4. Josh Coker MS
5. Phoebe Abraham OH
6. Noela Alkhato CA
>AEA Speech and Debate Club Non-Qualifying Debate Tournament
February 12, 2000
Upland
(Note: these results differ from those announced at the tournament due to an error in the tab room).
Teams:
1. Stefanie Cendejas and Charity Walker
2. Kyle Stewart and Paul Walker
3. David Raimer and Joshua Sikora
4. John Snyder and David Snyder
5. Jennifer Robinson and Jonathan Robinson
7. Chris Masasso and Caleb Winn
8. Sean Crowley and Kaykin Crowley
9. Paige Prater and Aaron Jones
10. David Stone and Chad Kingsley

Speakers:
1. David Raimer (162)
2. David Snyder (161)
3. Bonnie Ladwig (160)
4. Nathan Poe (159)
6. Jonathan Robinson (156)
7. Jennifer Robinson (153)
8. Joshua Sikora (152/R13)
9. Caleb Winn (152/R17)
10. Annie Sunukjian (151)